A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i develope a dry socket after 7 days? lower wisdom teeth removed. after salt water rinse i noticed a tiny bit of blood clot fall out. what now?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Spasoje Neskovic
44 years experience Family Medicine
Normal fecovery: I think that it is normal healing and just rinse your mouth with warm saline water and you will get better, if not better see your dentist.
Answered on Nov 17, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Dry socket may last up to several weeks, although treatment can markedly reduce the pain symptoms. Hope that helps.
Answered on Sep 23, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Unusual: Unusual to develop a dry socket after a whole week as gone by. The blood clot in the extraction site will gradually dissolve over time. If you have any discomfort, call your Surgeon immediately. In all probability you will be just fine.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Not likely: The pain typically starts about 2-3 days after the tooth was extracted. Other symptoms of dry socket include bad breath and an unpleasant smell. The most important thing you can do to prevent a dry socket is follow the postoperative instructions by your surgeon. If concerned see your surgeon for post-op check.
Answered on Jun 7, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
36 years experience Dentistry
Not typically: if you had a dry socket you would have intense pain. Continue to follow the post op instructions. Continue rinsing and following a soft diet. Call the extracting dentist if you have any concerns or questions. You should be past the time of dry socket.
Answered on Jun 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably not: Probably not. If pain increases, likely a dry socket. In that case see doc who did extraction. Easy problem to treat.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
45 years experience Dentistry
Not necessarily: Just to be sure, I would get back to the dentist/oral surgeon and be checked
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
45 years experience Dentistry
Go back to OS: I would go back to the oral surgeon/dentist and have the area evaluated and possibly professionally debrided (cleaned/flushed out.) Trying to do so y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kayvon Javid
20 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: It is very difficult to make such diagnosis without a clinical exam. You should see your dentist to make sure everything is okay.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month