A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have the flu, my fever broke but just because i took some tylenol (acetaminophen). will my fever come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Most likely: You will probably have fever for at least 5 days. Tylenol (acetaminophen) only lasts 4 to 6 hrs.
Answered on Apr 27, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get checked: for shingles and neuropthy caused by your currnet infection. I suggest calling today!.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Fluids.rest.Panadol (acetaminophen): If it is really flu and you have all syptoms of Influenza.Like fever,headache,bodyache,cough etc.And if iti is just the start of symptoms than it can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Safe to take acetaminophen and meloxicam even together.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: No, it shouldnt harm your baby. You may take more panadol (acetaminophen) as needed and drink more fluids. Good luck.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month