U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Silver Spring, MD
A 28-year-old female asked:

are there any long term risks with a colposcopy and biopsy like ability to carry a pregnancy full term in the future or anything else.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
No: Colposcopy alone or with biopsy will have no impact on future reproductive problems. Procedures deemed necessary as a result of information obtained from the colpo might have some impact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2019

Disclaimer:
