A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i cant stay off the toilet (diarrhea) for 4 days now..severe pain in bladder/ lower abdomen..went to er saturday no uti...still in excruciating pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Viral gastroenteriti: Any fever, blood in the stool? It sounds like symptoms of viral gastroenteritis. Drink lots of clear fluids. Abd pain is due to inflammation of the GI tract.
Answered on Oct 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Call your Dr. ASAP!: These are not normal findings when treating a UTI for 2 weeks, and with your advil (ibuprofen) and abdominal pain, and bloody diarrhea, this spells tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Hartlaub
33 years experience Preventive Medicine
No clear cause: There is not a single cause that clearly ties these symptoms together. There may be more than one thing going on, and causes may include irritable bow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptom potpourri: You have a complex set of symptoms that require a GYN MD visit to assess. Pain is a "driving" force that get most people to drive to the MD.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need an exam: You need an MD exam to sort out your problem after more physical data is obtained to answer your question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month