A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do i need to take hormone pills if i've had a total abdominal hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is a very: individual decision that should be made with your physician after weighing in all the pro's and con's for you. Take care.
Answered on Oct 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Douglas Brant
25 years experience Family Medicine
Usually: Depends on multiple factors nicotine use or other health issues. If no contradiction hormones for 5 years helpful
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Are u also having a bilateral oophorectomy (removal of both ur ovaries)? If they remove ur ovaries with ur uterus for non-cancer indication, then u would likely benefit from Estrogen-alone therapy (ET) to prevent vasomotor symptoms, vulvovaginal atrophy, central obesity, osteoporosis, and possibly colon cancer & heart disease. If they leave ur ovaries in, consider ET if/when you develop symptoms
Oct 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Hormone replacement.: Hormones are not an absolute need unless you are having significant menopausal symptoms(hot flashes,mood swings,etc.)and they are recommended for no m ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Night sweats: Hi. Night sweats could signal some serious conditions including infections and leukemia/lymphoma. Have you had any loss of appetite or weight loss? An ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No , no need to: No i don't thing so. But you should d/w your gp or gyne. Make sure you understand there is a little increase risk for breast cancer that was related t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tara Solomon
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hot flashes: This is actually my specialty! you may take natural micronized Progesterone preferably compounded into cream or pill form. Go to puritanpride.Com and ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month