A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

neither my husband nor myself has any std's, however, after he ejaculates inside of me, the next day there is a fishy like odor. why is this?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bacterial vaginosis: A discharge with a fishy odor is caused by a bacteria named Gardnerella vaginalis. There is some evidence from research that males can harbor Gardnerella in their prostate glands. They don't have symptoms and therefore have no reasons to see a doctor. The bacteria are thought to be released during ejaculation. Bacterial vaginosis can be treated with metronidazole.
Answered on Oct 19, 2014
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Bacterial vaginosis?: Welcome to HealthTap. Thanks for your question. You may have bacterial vaginosis, an overgrowth of bacteria in the vagina. In diagnosing BV, an alkaline chemical is added to a sample of the fluid, releasing a fishy odor. Semen is alkaline, so the same thing happens. Trichomonas also is possible but less likely. BV generally isn't serious, but see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brendan Carroll
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
BV: You may have bacterial vaginitis. See your provider for an exam and a couple of easy tests to see if that is what you have. This is treated with a va ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal itch/smell: This is a question that needs to be answered by a GYN MD examination for a possible vaginal infection or not. See one soon.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Potential infection: If a woman, who for example has performed oral sex on a man with a sexually transmitted infection, she could have acquired that infection and given it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: This is usually a sign of infection. You should see your doctor to get worked up for the infection and treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month