A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have h.pylori bacteria infection again. i got meds, this is my second year of having it. should i see a specialist about that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
19 years experience Infectious Disease
H pylori : h pylori sometimes hard to treat and also some of the testing done not accurate and outdated. You may have past exposure and not an active disease, but some tests don't differentiate. You may also have bacteria strain that's resistant to common combination of antibiotics. Please see gastroenterologist for more exact testing and treatment
Answered on Oct 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Rheumatologist: The fibromyalgia is best handled by a rheumatologist.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Duane Keller
45 years experience Dentistry
Yes but...: Dna sequencing can identify most of the bacteria and also the % of those present. What you are going to use this for is perhaps the most important qu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: This would be a unique occurrence, unless you have a gastric ulcer which is bleeding and the symptoms are a result of blood loss. Very unlikely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month