A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 4 month old baby fell from couch, flat on his back and hit his head,he was crying for 3-4 minutes then he was smiling and giggling.is he ok?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: Can not make that call, but the fact that he is smiling is a good sign. Here is some information as to what to look for following a head injury: http://www.healthychildren.org/English/health-issues/injuries-emergencies/Pages/Head-Injury.aspx
Answered on Dec 13, 2016
Dr. Gregory Tichenor
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
Probably fine: A fall from that height usually doesn't cause a serious injury. As long as he is acting normally and not vomiting he is probably fine. If he has a large bruise on the head someone should examine him especially if it is not on the forehead. Most of the time a CT scan is not needed.
Answered on Jun 1, 2017
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Impossible to tell..: Intracranial brain damage, called concussion, such as contact athletes commonly suffer, disrupt neural circuits & may tear the crucial fragile capillaries producing cerebral microhemorrhages/?more bleeding. Likely there is not anything useful that anyone can do after the fact, though the younger people are the more they seem able to recover, partially at least, from injuries. Minimize recurrence.
Answered on Dec 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Ferzaad Moosa
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Sounds : Sounds like a blocked tear duct. These generally resolve spontaneously and need to be addressed if it does not resolve after year 1. Seeing, your pe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Probably OK: I would call your pediatrician to discuss management of this. We really aren't allowed to answer possible emergency calls on Health Tap.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
Yes: No loss of consciousness, no sustained irritability or progressive change such as lethargy are signs that he will be OK. If he becomes suddenly tired ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Have him seen: Puling on his ear may or may not be anything important. Crying all day & wheezing is ample reason to have him seen by his doctor to sort out all t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month