A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

which anti depressant medications would be best for a patient with multiple sclerosis? would percocet be a safe medications to take?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Large choice: Any effective antidepressant would be fine, and Percocet can be used if needed. However, in this age of effective meds, be aware that if a patient is to start Gilenya, (fingolimod) an excellent drug of choice, some SSNRI's and SSRI's should be placed on hold for about 2-3 days prior to first dose initiation (especially Celexa or citalopram)
Answered on May 20, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Many choices x perco: Many antidepressants may be helpful for a person with multiple sclerosis. Sometimes they are used for symptoms of depression, sometimes they are used for pain symptoms. Percocet is an opioid pain medicine - it is short-acting, and it is not normally helpful for depression or for people with MS. It is quite helpful for someone with a broken leg or root canal.
Answered on May 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NMS but...: You need to find out whether your physical limitation from the MS vs coexisting depression is the basic issue. It has been noted that regular exercis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Balminder Mangat
46 years experience Addiction Medicine
Medication: Addictive Disorders are way too powerful for any individual to fight all by himself claiming victory. Percocet.. means Opioid Addiction at the momen ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Comments: The MRI lesions in MS do NOT typically "disappear", and if this has happened, you did NOT have MS. Get a neurological consultation, but under the cir ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Varies: If a patient is stable, can do once yearly. If patient is worsening, having relapses, and there is a question of using a new medication, could consid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month