U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Crestview, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:

can you have just hallucinations during a seizure, i asked my shrink and she doesnt think its from my schizophrenia, and should i mention this to my new neurologist?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Visual Hallucination: See: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2660156/ article entitled: "Visual Hallucinations: Differential Diagnosis and Treatment". Of course this merits discussion with your neurologist. Take care.
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
DEFINITELY mention to your neurologist.....Your medications should be reviewed as well!
Oct 18, 2014
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Possible Talk w Doc: Yes it is possible to have hallucinations during seizure .Definitely speak with your neurologist about it You are doing the right thing by covering both bases and having a shrink and a neurologist.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Yes, discuss.: Hallucinations can be part of seizure activity, and your neurologist needs to know pertinent details. Often find if patients keep a thorough journal detailing recent events, helps assess seizure pattern and frequency, and can correlate effects of treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.
A 26-year-old male asked:

Why are women's vaginas so tight.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
