A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pls help 3 days ago i was given something toxic in my coffee by someone and still feeling damaged will i be ok does speaking come back out of system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Serious: This seems serious from a couple of perspectives - someone intended to harm you -- and it seems some harm happened. What are your symptoms presently? I recommend you present yourself to a doc asap -- two reasons: get a visual eval and blood / urine tests. -- 2nd : get the event on record. Likely, yes your speaking voice will return.
Answered on Oct 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Go see Doctor: Not normal to feel drugged every time you eat or drink. The Doctor can take blood and urine and exam you to find out what exactly is happening. Go tod ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
You should expulse : It without much problem.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GI: Check for blood in stool. See a gastroenterologist. You may need to be scoped.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month