U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old male asked:

if you have normal rbc and hemoglobin does that definitely mean that your oxygen supply is enough at the moment even though you have iron deficiency ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually not related: If a person has a normal amount of hemoglobin, regardless of how many red blood cells he has, the amount of oxygen supplied to the various parts of his body is related to other factors (not directly related to his normal amount of hemoglobin). Other factors include the amount of oxygen in the air, the quality of oxygen transfer in his lungs, the amount of blood pumped per heart contraction, etc...
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: You're misled on two different points. Both are subtle. First, iron deficiency will make you feel unwell before you become anemic by depleting iron in muscle cells, mitochondria etc. Second, the amount of oxygen in your blood also depends on adequacy of lung function and availability of oxygen. If your labs show iron deficiency and you're a non-vegetarian man, a serious blood-loss workup's needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take iron supplements while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy McGuire
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: You should definitely continue to take iron supplements while breastfeeding. Breast milk has tremendous nutritional and immunologic value for infants, but the iron content may be insufficient as the infant grows. To make sure that both your baby and you have adequate iron for health blood production, you should typically continue your prenatal vitamins while lactating.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Could iron-based formula be upsetting my baby's stomach?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: I think this is unlikely but commonly believed, there is less iron in formula than in breast milk for example. It is more likely to be some other issue... Such as lactose intolerance or perhaps milk allergy.
A member asked:

If my baby has anemia, is it safe to give him iron supplements?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Not only is it safe, but it is essential. Untreated iron-deficiency anemia can lead to permanent problems with school and behavior. Iron is absolutely essential to normal human health. If a baby's iron is low and he cannot get it in his diet, he must take supplements.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I get extra iron if I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Supplements: Prenatal vitamins have a moderate amount of iron in them, but many pregnant women need additional iron on top of what is in their vitamin. There are many over-the-counter iron supplements, find one that is easy on the digestive tract and take it with vitamin C or orange juice to help your body absorb it better.
A 35-year-old female asked:

Hi im anemic and my doctor want me to do iron infusion and colonoscopy , why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Need more info: I suspect that your doctor has found that you have iron deficiency anemia. This is a very straightforward diagnosis to make. The colonoscopy is helpful to make sure that you are not losing it in the bowel. If oral iron is not helping then you might need IV iron to rapidly make up for what you can't get from pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
