A female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband has cancer in his throat and neck ..diagnosis is hpv16.. should i see a gyn? does that indicate i have the hpv16 cancer as well?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Swaby
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: This does not mean that you have 'cervical' hpv 16. Most women come in contact with High risk hpv including types 16 &18 that causes about 70% of all cervical cancers but their body clears the virus. For hpv to cause cervical cancer it must persist and stay in your body for a long time. It is good practice to see your doctor on a regular schedule to have your pap test done (hpv if age appropriate)
Answered on May 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Surkin
43 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No, only a node: A 7mm node is still within normal limits. I may be seen with an ultrasound. If there is concern for cancer and you are high risk, such as smoking yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Binu Nair
Dr. Binu Nair answered
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need biopsy: To comfirm need to get biopsy, but looking at can get an idea.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
37 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: A barium swallow looks only at the esophagus, not the neck. Neck lumps therefore are usually not seen.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ashkan Lashkari
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: I am a hematologist/oncologist who particularly specializes in head and neck cancers and the answer to the above question is definitely yes. To offer ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month