A female asked:
Disclaimer

i've recently gave someone oral sex and they told me they had chlamydia, do you think i've got it in the mouth? i've had no symptoms at all.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: You should see your doctor ASAP for an evaluation. I would recommend prophylactic treatment for chlamydia.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: While oral chlamydia can occur, it is uncommon, and oral to genital transmission is rare, if it happens at all. So your partner's chlamydia probably didn't come from you, assuming no vaginal or anal sex. Sometimes chlamydia is assumed based on symptoms, without actual testing. If your partner has nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), it could be from oral sex but nonchlamydial.
Answered on May 24, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
It still would be a good idea for you to be treated, if that hasn't been done. A single 1 gram oral dose of azithromycin will do it. Better safe than sorry.
Jun 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Shouldn't: Unless they were carrying the disease actively, you should not have a problem. It would be best to complete your antibiotics an practice safe sex! r ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Safest to get Rx: Chlamydia is uncommonly transmitted by oral sex, and doesn't cause sores, bumps, or anything else on the tongue. Still, to be 100% safe, you should ge ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Well....: Luckily chlamydia trachomatis isn't transmitted well to the throat like gonorrhea often is thru unprotected oral sex. You probably didn't, but if thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Misinformed?: No. That would be impossible. Chlamydia is only contagious at the site of infection. It does not travel to other sites or fluids in the body.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month