A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what would happen if someone in the us who is on blood thinners and caught ebola? would the be more likely to die?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Not necessarily: i urge readers not to get wrapped up in scenarios as you described. It causes a lot of additional stress you don't need. Theoretically, the risk of more severe complications when on blood thinners makes sense, but more importantly, early identification, isolation, and aggressive supportive management is key in successfully combatting an Ebola infection, regardless if one is on blood thinners.
Answered on Nov 18, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I agree with Dr. Ho: Although we could guess on outcomes of theoretical scenarios- bottom line is that excellent care is available in the US. It is likely that if there are any further cases that there will be more use of one of the county' four biocontainment hospitals or other medical centers that are equipped to handle this disease.Containment requirements are becoming stricter as are various types of screening.
Answered on Nov 18, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
More likely: Since a major , debilitating effect of the virus which targets the hematologic system, is to cause bleeding in many portions of the body internally and externally, then it would seem likely that blood less likely to clot would be more likely to cause bleeding to the point of death at an earlier time than otherwise.
Answered on Nov 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Ebola: Yes, because of the antibodies found in a treated person's blood, the blood can be used to treat other patients of Ebola. However, it cnnot be used fo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Virus lives only for a few hours at most! Hope this helps Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No: That test gives no specific information concerning Ebola, but may be abnormal in a host of different illnesses.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not yet: Per the CDC, Ebola can be tested w/i a few days after sx's begin w: ELISA (antigen-capture enzyme-linked immunoabsorbent assay), IgM ELISA, PCR (Polym ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month