U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

i used gentamicin eye drops before i knew i was pregnant. i am 6 weeks now and have stopped. what is the chance there is major damage done to my baby?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 50 years experience
Don't worry: The chance is minuscule. I wouldn't worry.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Minimal: Gentamicin eye drops pose minimal risk to your baby since very little is absorbed systemically.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
General/pregnancy: In general, any drop/cream/ointment/etc. that you apply to your body surfaces cannot make its way into the blood at a level it could reach and harm a fetus. The only exception to that rule are those specialty patches that have a special chemical allowing meds to move through the skin.This drop specifically would not be a problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
