A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is patellar tendonitis after ACL surgery common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Varies : It does vary somewhat. Anterior knee pain is more common if the graft was taken from the patellar tendon itself as opposed to the hamstring or an allograft. I would let your surgeon know you are having problems.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
A common problem: Most postoperative patellar tendinitis is "self-limiting" and tends to fade away during the course of the necessary rehabilitation for your new ligame ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: You can treat it by consulting with the surgeon who did the ACL repair and following his/her advice.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Orthopedist: Both conditions probably can be treated without surgery but an orthopedic surgeon is best to advise you, treat you and followup.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
28 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Wait : Surgery is only indicated for patients who have failed a thorough course of non-operative care. Talk to your orthopaedic surgeon to understand your b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month