A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

reinjured right ankle 2x in 2years. 1st time, chipped outer bone. 2nd time, sprained it. will wearing air splint frequently reduce risk of cai?

13 doctor answers
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Using an ankle brace can help with chronic ankle instability.
Answered on Mar 21, 2016
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes.: The air splint is helpful, but what you really need is physical therapy, to strengthen the ankle. That's the best way of preventing recurrences.
Answered on Sep 26, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Lee Stein
Dr. Lee Stein answered
21 years experience Podiatry
Yes, but: It will, however the air splint is used typically in the acute setting. Other braces such as the lace up ankle brace might be more appropriate for treating your CAI.
Answered on Feb 14, 2015
Dr. Richard Jay
42 years experience Podiatry
Ankle injury: The splint (air cast) may help, but you need to know what ligament may have been injures. If it is the calcaneal fib ligament the stirrup may haelp, but if the anterior talo-fibular ligament is also involve, the best thing would be a velocity brace or a Ritchie brace. Repair of the ligament may also be indicated if that chip is at the end of the fibular tip.
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Cai?: Chronic ankle instability? Is that what you meant? Yes, it will help.
Answered on Jun 14, 2015
Dr. Gregory Rouw
29 years experience Podiatry
Ankle brace: Repeat injuries to an ankle can cause instability or "weakness" of the ankle and increase risk of re-injury. Often physical therapy to strengthen the ankle and/or braces can help until the ankle becomes more stable. Surgery is sometimes necessary to repair the ligaments around the ankle.
Answered on Apr 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Rosenstein
41 years experience Podiatry
Need to be seen: Due to your ankle injury, just applying an air splint will do more harm than good. Please seek professional evaluation and care. You do not want to be forced to have ankle surgery in the future.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015
Dr. Sherry Ransom
32 years experience Podiatry
Weak muscles: It sounds like you need to strengthen you ankle muscles. i think you need to wear a figure of 8 brace.Splint would keep it to immobilized. A figure of 8 brace will hold it in position but allow your muscles more leeway to function properly
Answered on Jul 2, 2015
Dr. Seth Steber
26 years experience Podiatry
Prone instability: Yes, you are prone to chronic instability. Use ankle brace. May require ankle stabilization procedure.
Answered on Jan 26, 2016
Dr. Gregory Kramer
Specializes in Podiatry
Yes: Wearing the splint will help with stability as will exercises to strengthen the leg muscles whose tendons span the ankle and insert into the foot.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not great option : Well, it's probably not a great option in a 23 year old to have to somewhat chronically use an air cast to prevent ankle injury. Exercises may have some benefit. If you have persistent ankle instability that clearly has failed nonoperative care, you may want to sit down with a surgeon and at least discuss if there is more of a fix to your problem.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Mikel Daniels
20 years experience Podiatry
Ankle instability: Wearing a brace creates stability, so this will reduce any chronic instability. However, if ankle sprains are frequent, you may need something more advanced.
Answered on Mar 27, 2016
Dr. Darrell Latva
41 years experience Podiatry
NEED FURTHER WORK-UP: It sounds like you have had x-rays in the past. Chronic ankle sprains can result from the type of foot structure you have; frequently, a high arch foot can cause ankle sprains You're only 23 y/o; you don't want to wear a brace the rest of your life. You should see a podiatrist who can then exam you more closely. Regards, Dr. Latva
Answered on May 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: I usually tell people to try and wean off the crutches in 3-7 days after a mild sprain.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
6 years experience Emergency Medicine
Discuss with doctor: Continue to stay off foot, rest, elevate, ice. Take Ibuprofen to help with the swelling. Sprains take time to heal. Check in with your doctor.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Blake
44 years experience Podiatry
Ankle Sprains: Molly, repeated ankle sprains can cause extensive ligament and cartilage injury. You need to figure out when it happens, and if these times can be pro ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Tendon injury: A sprain is an injury to the tendon of variable degree. If you have that much instability of the ankle then more than likely you have a significant li ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month