A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was taking antibiotic for vaginosos, now i have what i believe thrush, i could be expecting, what can i take to help with this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Kelly
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Nystatin: Nystatin swish and swallow is usually used for thrush. Since you may be pregnant, go get tested to confirm. Get a pregnancy test and a thrush/fungal throat swab. Nystatin is category C for pregnancy, which means some birth defects have been seen in animal studies but it has not been studied in pregnant human patients. So you'd need your doctors clearance to use it.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
OTC 'azole': Uncomplicated fungal vulvovaginitis can be treated with otc miconazole or clotrimazole cream per package instructions. Notify your doctor when using.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The antibiotics may have been the reason for the thrush. And, it is safe to take the anti fungal medication.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amber Patel
12 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: They will be able to assess whether you have thrush or not and give you a prescription for Nystatin or diflucan (fluconazole). If you cannot do that, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Contact your doctor: Your thrush needs treatment.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month