A female asked:
Disclaimer

i was tested 4 years ago for all stds and was clear except for bv. so was treated. symptoms have never gone, could they have missed something??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: You have to change few things with that Dx. Cleanliness, avoiding tampoon,/doching/Sauna, tub bath,sex toys and multiple sex partners. Avoid all sex during treatment. May need retreatment after testing.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Missed oral bc pill: Missing an "active" bcp (not a placebo) will start withdrawal bleeding from the lowered estrogen level effect on the lining of the uterus. The "foul ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monique Ruberu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginitis specialist: It's time you see a vaginitis specialist.... Check in your area to see if there is one you can see... If you are bring treated for BV it is really imp ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: Check back with the doctor who treated you originally, or if they were not a gynecologist, change to one.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Irritation: Tough to say without an exam and history. Sometimes, if your vagina is not properly lubricated form your natural secretions, it can get irritated and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month