U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
tn
A 19-year-old female asked:

Bad bladder infect. (bactrim) headache excruciating pain lightheaded fever chills/shaking no appetite tylenol (acetaminophen) hurts ulcers no energy. nauseabed 2 days?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Failing outpatient: Treatment. If you can't keep your antibiotics down, they can't help your infection. It sounds as though you now have a kidney infection rather than a simple bladder infection. You need to be given antibiotics by injection and IV hydration. That means you need a hospital. Get someone to take you to the ER now.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Be careful: If you aren't feeling better soon after taking the bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) seek a re-evaluation. It's possible that the urinary tract infection is caused by a bacteria resistant to Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or worse that the bacteria has gotten into your blood stream. Again, have a low threshold to seek a re-evaluation, even if that means having to go to the ER.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
