A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Trying to have baby. 4 losses in 1.5 years. Cytotec (misoprostol) last time. Now unable to conceive. Can Cytotec (misoprostol) be the cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. D Elan Simckes
32 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Recurrent pregnancy loss: No, I do not believe that Cytotec (misoprostol) would cause permanent damage unless it was a violent delivery and tore your cervix. But even then that unlikely would affect our ability to conceive only the ability to hold onto the baby. What is possible is that you were not completely emptied. I would start with a pelvic ultrasound and possibly hysteroscopy with the dilation and curretage
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marina Maslovaric
14 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait 2 months: Cytotec (misoprostol) is out of your system pretty fast - typically within 1-2 hours. As far as Cytotec (misoprostol) use is concerned it is safe to g ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Cytotec (misoprostol) administration to women who are pregnant can cause birth defects, abortion, or premature birth. Uterine rupture has been reporte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe, perhaps unwise: Misoprostol will not disrupt the pregnancy if you were to conceive right away. Philosophically, I think it is just a better idea to give yourself a cy ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month