A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pus in left tonsil months back.antibiotics made fine bt then left tonsil got crypts look rippled unatractive.i feel fine but why it looks change?worry

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lee
Dr. David Lee answered
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Can be normal: The shape of the tonsils can change somewhat over time--the crypts that you describe were probably there but perhaps smaller or less noticeable. If there are symptoms such as pain, bleeding, or enlargement, then the area should be examined further.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James DuRant
10 years experience Pediatrics
Could be Strep: You could have strep throat. Go see your doctor and have him or her take a look.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Takes longer: Sometimes it takes longer for the exudates to resolve, depending on the germ that is causing it and the antibiotic that is used.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Virus or strep?: The white stuff you see is called an exudate. Tonsillitis with exudate is not always caused by strep. That's why it is important to take a throat cul ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelly Kane
24 years experience Pediatrics
A week or so: Strep is usually not resistant to antibiotics. Some times the antibiotics have a hard time penetrating into the tissue. Sometimes kids can have a year ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month