A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

did my 6th iui on 7th oct and this time they used "density gradient" sperm washing technique. is there advantage with this than "swim up" technique?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: yes some experts say...
Answered on Oct 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
38 years experience Family Medicine
High volume antigens: During the iui, you are being exposed to a large amount of "foreign" material very quickly. With sex, the vagina delivers the sperm to the cervix slow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
38 years experience Urology
No!: Specific enzymes to break down a lot of up protein bonds are required. You cannot do the same at home with "water!"
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Looks good: The follicles are a good size and the sperm count is good. Good luck with the cycle.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation : Iui is timed around ovulation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month