A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have had labyrinthitis for 16 weeks and the last couple of days have felt awful i've had an mri scan and bloods taken and they were all clear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Olav Jaren
19 years experience Neurology
Labyrinthitis: A person's case can be exactly so. It is not unusual that the MRI and lab tests are normal, although it is important to make sure they are normal. There are many symptomatic treatments, such as exercises, changing dietary salt, and medicines, such as meclizine and lorazepam, which can be helpful.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Doubtful: A standard CT scan of the brain would have challenges in determining inner ear issues or blood flow per se. Additional modifications would be needed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Labrynthitis: That is possible and it would not show on MRI or other radiographic test.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Navjot Chaudhary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
MRI to r/o lesions: There are many causes of dizziness. Some of these causes can be secondary to processes in the 1) inner ear, or to lesions in the 2) brain. An MRI is v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Dizzy: Sorry you have the dizziness. I am glad your testing has been normal and you do not have vascular problem or mass. With that said it sounds like you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month