A female asked:
Disclaimer

husband has blood platelets 1.4lakhs/cum. he has viral infection. he takes aspirin as he had angioplasty ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See hematologist: The term laks/cc doesn't translate into English. If he has a platelet count of 1.4 million per cc, it is abnormally high and he needs a referral to a hematologist to recheck it, and if that level is confirmed, to do tests to find the cause. Some of the possible causes are quite serious, so please, if my reading of the count is correct, have him follow this up
Answered on Oct 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Thrombocytopenia: Or low platelets, by the way his platelets are mildly decreased and Aspirin. I assume the question is if it is safe for your dad to take Aspirin. If t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not a recognized: vitamin. K2 is not recognized as a vitamin and is not approved for treating anything. Unless your doctor prescribed it you should not be taking it.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Why take it: The majority of people do not need asprin.You need to have a specific reason to take it for it does other things beside thin blood such as affects kid ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
He might have to, bu: He might have to, but it is risky, unless it was a bare metal stent. If it is a drug eluding stent, then it's a judgement call that only his cardiolog ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month