A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ate 4 hours ago. took 5 mg valium over 3 hours ago. serious pain. can i take vicodin and phenergren now and hopefully not need to vomit?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Medical HX: We know nothing about your medical history, why you have these medications, what you are taking them for, why you are in pain, why you need to vomit. I suggest you either call the doctor who is on call for your doctors group who may be more familiar with you or who you can at least explain what is going on or go to the ER.
Answered on Oct 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes. : It sounds quite safe. All reasonable doses.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Have you had similar events especially at taking pain medication like Vicodin? Clinically, vasectomy alone very unlikely causes lingering nausea. Prac ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Klugman
45 years experience Dentistry
Low risk: There is less chance of an adverse reaction if you have already tolerated the drugs before. You didn't know how they will affect you before the oral s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Mother's remedy: Plenty of fluids, chicken soup, rest.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month