U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

What causes the recurrence of thoracic outlet syndrome after having decompression surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Multiple: Multiple scarring, nerve compression, irritation, inflammation or infection. Please consult your surgeon.
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Poor luck: I'm so sorry that you've not found relief. This must be very painful and discouraging - but it is a very challenging condition and treatment often fails or is only partly successful. This info may explain: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/462166-treatment#showall Keep trying w/ Drs and find psychotherapy support to help you manage the pain and feelings. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can I prevent recurrence of thoracic outlet syndrome after having decompression surgery?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
The best way: The ideal way is to follow your surgeon's recommendations He knows what caused the problem, what the surgery found and fixed and the best way to obtain a successful future result. He is almost as interested as you in a successful outcome! Follow his advice and stay positive. Constant worrying is not healthy and a positive outlook and a sense of humor has actually been proven to be very helpful!
A 21-year-old member asked:

How risky is surgery to treat thoracic outlet syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Somewhat: Risks include: injury to arteries and veins injury to the nerve failure to accomplish goals of therapy pain.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Is thoracic outlet syndrome permanent? What if you get the surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
If the symptoms: were caused entirely by compression and damage is still reversible, surgery should be curative. Consult with a thoracic surgeon or vascular surgeon.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome make you worse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Miller
Anesthesiology 46 years experience
Tos: You should ask benefits vs risks to the surgeon. This is not a minor surgery and yes I have seen failed surgery with increased problems. U should be absolutely sure what u are undergoing this surgery fot
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
My mentor always said"there is no problem in orthopedics that is so bad that it can't be made worse by surgery". Applies 2 all who are contemplating surgery.
Feb 8, 2015

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
