U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 24-year-old female asked:

Hi doctor,i just wanna ask if 42weeks is still safe?im at my 42nd weeks of pregnancy,my baby is still moving and her fbh is 132.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Need to deliver: By 42 weeks, you are post term and need to be delivered. Do not recommend carrying on pregnancy after 42 weeks as risk of harm to fetus goes up. best wishes Dr M


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
