A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could massages be beneficial after having surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Like is said in NYC: about chicken soup,"it couldn't hurt".
Answered on Oct 3, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cooke
22 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Somewhat: Risks include: injury to arteries and veins injury to the nerve failure to accomplish goals of therapy pain.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jacques Kpodonu
27 years experience Cardiology
Yes: If you are having symptoms not improved with physical therapy or are having arm swelling.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
If the symptoms: were caused entirely by compression and damage is still reversible, surgery should be curative. Consult with a thoracic surgeon or vascular surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
18 years experience Vascular Surgery
Which form of TOS?: Thoracic outlet syndrome (tos) comes in three general varieties: neurogenic (about 90-95% of all tos patients), venous, and arterial. Most surgeons wh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month