A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my tpo abs are 17. normal range of lab tests is <35. my tsh came down from 4.67 to 2.61 in 18 days after taking synthroid (thyroxine). do i have hashimoto's?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Probably not: but it really doesn't make a difference what the cause of your hypothyroidism is, it still needs the same treatment.
Answered on Oct 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Huh?: I am having trouble understanding the question. High TSH would be an "abnormal" thyroid test and would indicate that hashimoto's is not in remission. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
"pseudo" nodules: The typical ultrasound finding of Hashimoto's is "heterogeneous texture". This appears as a very irregular look. As this progresses, one starts to see ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Hashimoto's?: The diagnosis of Hashimoto's thyroid problems is not something that can be made with only these tests. Discuss with your own Endo and go to uptodate. ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Low T3/T4 ratio: consider Cytomel (liothyronine) (T3)
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month