U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

I'm having an mri adenosine stress test for my heart. should i be worried about the risks? how often do you see serious problems with this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 39 years experience
MRI stress test: as long as he will kidney function, lung function and ECG conduction are reasonable there should be very minimal worry of bad effects, adenosine can cause transient breathlessness, headache, abdominal distress typically self limiting for a few minutes. Check with the ordering physician if you should hold your diltiazem. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
