A female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to get laser hair removal on skin that is effected by nevus depigmenosus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Laser hair removal is safe and won't have an effect on a nevus - but you should discuss the management of your nevus with a dermatologist.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Should not: Iron supplementation should not worsen your potential for pigmentation unless you have a pre-existing tendency.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely fine: Vitiligo is simply a condition where you no longer make pigment in the affected areas. I don't see how this simple procedure would do anything to agg ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Laser hair removal is generally safe on appropriate candidates. The laser targets the dark pigment of the hairs. An ideal candidate will have dark c ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month