A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a female have facial dermabrasion when pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Usually facial dermabrasion is a non-chemical process. However, you do have dilation of vessels during pregnancy, so there may be a greater chance of bleeding or brusing.
Answered on Feb 8, 2017
13
13 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lorrie Klein
35 years experience Dermatology
Rosacea and microder: If you have rosacea you can have microdermabrasion but you may get a flare of redness afterwards, which should be temporary. Make sure you go to some ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Active or atrophic: Active acne lesions with infection or atrophic scars with minimal or absent epithelium are not good scars for dermabrasion.
3
3 comments
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Superfcl scar/lesion: It is best used for superficial scars or lesions limited to the upper dermis or epidermis. Dermabrasion will likely improve a scar by 30%, at most) in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lorrie Klein
35 years experience Dermatology
Rosacea and microder: If you have rosacea you can have microdermabrasion but you may get a flare of redness afterwards, which should be temporary. Make sure you go to some ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month