A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will untreated orchitis cause atrophy if under two month timespan?it was bacterial. was given wrong antibiotics.(nitrofurantoin)was not uti/std.tested

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Atrophy: doubtful if infection responded to all antibiotic therapy. It is possible to have some testicular scarring from the infection. Atrophy might result from a very longstanding infection.
Answered on Oct 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: This Q has been repeated probably from the same gentleman and answered numerous times. Such a protracted course without fulminating result strongly sh ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Orchitis: if left untreated, orchitis may or may not cause varying degrees of atrophy or loss of fertility
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bacterial orchitis: Azithromycin may be another choice
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Your condition needs to be reassessed by reviewing the onset, degree, duration, evolution, & progress of pain, swelling, response to Rx over time ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month