A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi. i have a pimple underneath my left underarm. the head of it is red. i'm scared. is it just a pimple or a boil?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Roy Arnold
47 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be a boil: Infected hair follicles can develop into an abscess (boil.) Likewise sweat glands can become infected. Warm compresses tonight and call your doctor tomorrow. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Michel
46 years experience Family Medicine
Pimple: If it is small this is mostly likely a pimple. do not Squeeze it. Apply warm compresses to help open it up three times per day. If you squeeze it , it could become much worse and develop in to a deep infection. if it frightens you see your doctor.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Use warm compress: and see doctor. A little topical hydrocortisone won't hurt but need to make sure it is not infected, and may need oral antibiotics if not clearing
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marina Buckley
39 years experience General Practice
Avoid infection: You should avoid squeezing pimples and boils. You might be introducing other germs into the skin when you do it at home without proper sterile techniq ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: This should be examined by a professional. Enlarged lymph nodes, cysts, tumors, infections and other causes are all to be considered. See somebody s ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Levens
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably ok: Hopefully the clinic took a wound culture and placed you on antibiotics. You should follow up in a few days if it does not improve.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Pimples: You may have folliculitis or an infection of your hair follicles.Antibiotic treatment might be helpful in clearing your dkin.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month