U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ecuador
A 28-year-old male asked:

2 y ago i was diagnosed hep b, now my hbsag is ( - ), hbcigm and hbeag antigen e (both - ), but my hbsac (anti s) is still 15/ml. can i be vaccinated?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
The way I read it...: ...you're protected (if you have detectable antibody to hepatitis B surface, and both HepBeAg and Hep BsAG are negative). Talk with you hepatologist at home about whether the antibody titer is sufficient, or should be supplemented, or whether it can be monitored to ensure its not dropping (particularly if exposure risks are present).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

OH
A 20-year-old male asked:

When hep b antigen test is considered conclusive after an exposure? Kissing

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Parthiban Munnainathan
Family Medicine 8 years experience
45-160 days: Hi, It is not transmitted by holding hands, hugging, or even dry kissing on the lips. The chance of transmission with deep kissing is unknown, as no infections have been definitively documented after exposure to infected saliva. Yet, since HBV has been found in saliva, the risk of transmission with deep kissing probably exists. If you did contract hep B it will take average120 days to show symptm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
