U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A male asked:

Ultrasound in left lobe "hetrogenous solid mild to lower pole nodule measures 4.4x3.5x3.3 cm. nodule is vascular" - how likely to be cancer? surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
May need surgery: Ultrasound probably of thyroid. If so, especially without cervical nodes, the presence of a solitary nodule is usually adenomatous. Regardless of biopsy if lesion is multiple it is considered goiter and if solitary, an adenoma. 30% of such lesions do convert to malignancy and as such surgery recommended.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
