A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry i have an aneurysm? have had high bp for 5 months and smoked on and off a couple of years but never again. afraid the aorta will burst.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
35 years experience Pediatrics
? Repeat question?: Aneurysms take a very long time to develop after years of untreated hypertension. You are on metropolol which is very helpful. If you still are hypertensive on metoprolol then perhaps a dosage adjustment or additional medication is needed. The answer to your question does not change just because you repeated it. I think perhaps you have some health related anxiety that needs to be addressed.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hi bp: Be sure your BP is controlled to values below 140 / 90. At your age, below 130 / 80 is better. Minimize salt daily, do not smoke, exercise daily, achieve ideal weight, take your meds, self monitor your BP at least 2-3 times per week. Ask doc if work up for "secondary causes" is necessary.
Answered on Oct 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Aneurysm: Make sure your blood pressure is kept normal and be sure your doctor knows about aneurysm in your family so you can be observed to rule it out in you ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Murray
33 years experience General Surgery
Ruptured aneurysm: An abdominal aneurysm can rupture for many reasons. Most common is size. As the aneurysm enlarges the wall gets weaker. We know that aneurysms over 5 ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Size and pressure: Your blood pressure and the size of your AAA are more important in rupture risk. The risk of rupture starts to rise at 5 cm size. Keep your BP low (me ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Common with HTN: Rare to see Ehlers-Danlos in that age range especially vascular type. Much more likely related to more common risk factors like high blood pressure, s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month