U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i have a precancerous lesion in my mouth, would i get cancer ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
See your doctor: Any whitish lesion in the mouth that doesn't go away with brushing should be checked out (leukoplakia). If it is suspicious, get it out. The oral pathologist will determine whether further therapy is warranted.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
I'm surprised: That you are 22 and have a pre-cancerous lesion, but that means that if conditions (smoking, alcohol, where you use your mouth) and what you do about the extant lesion will determine if it progresses, invades or travels to other body parts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
