U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brainerd, MN
A 19-year-old female asked:

i'm a 19 yr female. i had a kidney stone removed and a stent put in this morning by my urologist. i was discharged and my stent just came out. am i ok?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Probably : urologists often do ureteroscopy without stent placement. But, since your urologist placed one, he or she thought you needed it. If you're not having terrible pain or running a fever, you're probably ok to wait and call the office In the morning.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Most likely, the attached thread to the end of stent was incidentally pulled out unexpectedly, though it's usually expected to be pulled by yourself in 5-7 days. Once it's out earlier than planned, just watch and see as long as having no heightened backache and fever. Meanwhile, save the stent & bring it to your doctor, and drink more fluid to "flush" the post-stented ureter for at least next 2 d.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
