U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 30-year-old male asked:

i am wondering with normal spep, bone marrow biopsy, pet scan all normal, high b2m is there chances for myeloma or waldenstrm's macroglobulinemia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 18 years experience
Yes: There is no test that will completely exclude nay diagnosis. In additon, b2m is a marker for all lymphoid disease (CLL, NHL, Hodgkin etc..) In any event, with the above negatvie studies the chances of you having lymphoma/myeloma missed is excedingly small


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
