U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clayton, NC
A 30-year-old female asked:

is pain on the inner right side of forearm and outer side of upper arm expected after nerve hit from blood draw 7 days ago at forearm of left hand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
I would not think: that the discomfort would persist from a blood draw a week ago unless a pain sensitive structure was injured. You might want to have that looked at. In the meantime take some Motrin or another anti-inflammatory for a couple of days to see if the pain subsides.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
