A male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a testicular torsion 2 years ago, now i have a lump on my testicle. is that something i should worry about or is it common after that operation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam: This may certainly be scar tissue form the surgery; however, it would be prudent to get examined by your surgeon.
Answered on Sep 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me help: Try testicular support underwear, it may help you.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Testicular torsion: You have just had major surgery on your testicles. You should refrain from masturbation for at least 2-4 weeks before resume your self gratification
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Cancer unlikely: An appendix of a testicle (a small lump near a testicle) might be that small, mobile lump on top of a testicle. No lump growth in 7 years since age 14 ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Shrunk: Sorry -No! That said, if your right testis is sill functioning you have nothing to be worried about. If you are still concerned please see an Endocrin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month