A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does bacterial orchitis usually cause atrophy?? (not an sti or mumps) if left untreated? and would it have to be left for a very long period to cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Yes, it can be but widely vary depending on the degree of resultant tissue injury & circulation deprivation by infection over time. Being left untreated means let the natural battle between personal immune defense and bacteria to proceed and unfold. Sometimes the host win and win a big way, but at times a small or disastrous way. So, treat it actively if any possible so to minimize its sequel.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Nitrofurantoin is a good antibiotics for uncomplicated UTI or as a chronic suppressor for recurrent UTI, not adequate for treating UTI-/STD-related epididymitis. Instead, using whatever can exert systemic effect such as quinolones, cephalospoins, aminoglycosides, etc. Detail? Ask Doc.
Sep 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Luntz
29 years experience Urology
Orchitis: Bacteriall epididymoorchitis generally does not cause testicular atrophy or fertility issues.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
50 years experience Pediatrics
Mostly get fe,you m: IN bacterial orchitis , you will get swollen enlarged testis and painful . It is tender to touch, skin over it may be tight and warm .One gets fever a ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: First line therapy for this is ceftriaxone plus doxycycline. Maybe you do not have bacterial epididymo-orchitis. What does your doc think?
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: What bacteria, previous episodes, Host immunity, some other factors.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month