U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 30-year-old male asked:

I went to see my doctor for truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir). they tested my blood with the cobas taqman hiv-1 assay. was this the correct test? results were <20 copies/ml.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: Yes, this technique and instrument are good and accurate and you can reasonably rely upon the results.
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes, that is fine: There are many different HIV viral load tests that can look for the presence of HIV. The Cobas assay is one of many and just depends on what your lab uses. The result of


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
