U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A female asked:

Two and a half weeks since cataract surgery and the pupil is still small. will it get better and does this cause focus problems?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Pupil: How small compared to the other eye? If only 1/1-1mm this may be normal. The vision typically would be stable and you should be seeing well by now. Was there any complications with the surgery? Most likely a smaller pupil will not affect the vision, except possibly if it does not open larger in dim / dark situations.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Pupil p Cataract Sg: The pupil is dilated before the cataract surgery & is sometimes touched or affected by even routine cataract surgery (ie, no significant complication). Also surgeons sometimes can use Miostat (pilocarpine) to constrict pupil: this will keep pupil small for a couple of days after surgery. The pupil should normalize. A small pupil may cause pinhole effect improving vision, not focus problems usually


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked about a 58-year-old female:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
