A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an abnormal pap with hpv two years ago. after a repeat pap, had cryotherapy. i had a pap two months ago that came back normal but the hpv is back. i was pregnant at the time (have miscarried since then.) could the pregnancy trigger the recurrenc

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Regardless of treatment, HPV has been known resistant to treatment with potential odd to recur as high as 50%. For more detail, it would be most logical to direct the like question to your treating Doc for timely professional counseling. Online inquiry may not suffice to address your concern in 400-letter space. Best wish ...
Answered on Jun 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
No: It should not affect the baby's growth in the uterus.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Moneil Patel
16 years experience General Practice
Yes: Typically a pathologist will look at a cell's nuclear to cytoplasmic ratio to determine if cells are abnormal or not. In pregnancy, your cervix will ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Nowicki
23 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Yes it is possible: Yes it is possible, but not all skin tags are hpv warts. You should show them to your OB at your next visit.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Eastburn
23 years experience Family Medicine
Very very rare: A normal screening PAP should not cause any significant damage to any structures. It is a mild scraping or brushing of the ecto-cervix, outside ,and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month