U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Odessa, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

went to ob, sore breasts, he said i need vitamin e and no more caffeine, taking biotin, vit d35000 iud, alive!womens multiv. isn't too much ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Radiology 39 years experience
Yes, too much: As long as you are eating anything close to a normal diet and do not have any underlying metabolic disorder, you should stop all vitamins. It is the pharmaceutical and herbal medicine companies which are advertising that you need vitamins. Stop all these, and your breast symptoms are more likely to improve. And your GI tract may also thank you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
