A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how soon after diagnosis should you get a cancerous mole removed? is one month too long to wait?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Sooner the better: Especially with lesions prone to spread (metastasize) like melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma, basal cell carcinoma.
Answered on May 14, 2012
Dr. Steven Harris
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: "cancerous mole" could mean a mole which has become malignant melanoma, in which case prompt removal would be really important. It might also mean a mole on the way to becoming cancerous (a dysplastic mole), in which case waiting a month is no problem. I suppose it could also mean a basal cell skin cancer or a squamous cell cancer, both of which could wait a month, especially basal. Ask the doc.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: A few weeks is not a huge amount of time. Not knowing is hard but not increasing risk
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Eyebrow mole?: Best to see in person a boarded Plastic Surgeon for removal and the save the eyebrow hair..
1
1 comment
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: Have your doctor refer you to a dermatologist.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
If the: excision was complete (micro-surgery) and it had cancer the recurrence rate is very low! If the mole was benign..there is no ongoing risk of cancer! H ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month